How Well Have You Lived?

Dear Diary,

Its been a long day without you my friend and I’m here to tell you ’bout it la-la-la-la-la-la (My version and yes I’m actually singing). Its been a while. Summer has come and gone, too bad yeah? Till next year again before we start working on summer bodies, sigh.

Sooooo, I was on Twitter whiling away time, like I always do (Twitter addict) when I came across a tweet that said the world is ending September 23. Wow I know right, I wanted to have kids before all that. Nooooooo. I doubt it’s true tho, but we’ll just have to see yeah?. What if it true?, how well have you lived?. I think I’ve spent my years learning, oh no not school related things lol I still don’t like school lol. But I have learnt lessons, about betrayal, distrust, oh and my favourite of them all is “Laziness will screw you over”. I think I can say I have lived. Oh the cycle of life lol.

BUT I can’t help but think that there are some many things to be done(I still haven’t met Lily). The statement “Live today like it were your last” or something like that I can’t remember, the statement is underrated. If I actually did that I would have started this all long time ago, would have had a YouTube Channel, would have told my crush I liked him (wink wink) and so many other important things. This is a cliche talk but I’m actually gonna live life to the fullest.

Before I die, I would judge how successful I am by how well I lived. So don’t procastinate and start doing. Do those things you’ve always wanted to do. Start working on your summer body this fall . But most importantly have fun(the good type of fun, don’t wanna be giving bad advice). Don’t do drugs kids. Live life babes.

Song Suggestion: Time of our lives- Pitbull featuring Neyo.

Love Ese.

Advertisements

When we were young.

Dear Diary, 

Being a young adult is hard. You can be forced into maturity like 0 to 100 real quick bro.You can’t be inquisitive, playful, can’t throw tantrums anymore. You’ll be told things like ” You’re no longer a baby” or “Aren’t you too old to be doing that?”

But you’ll also want to do somethings and you’ll be told ” You’re too young” or “You’re not old enough to do that”. And the adult age differs round world , I mean why?.Can’t y’all make up your mind?.

 I personally believe this is the hardest stage in life. It determines a lot of things, how your parents will treat as you grow older, What you wanna become, you start making choices and decisions like what to wear, very hard right? I know. Okay lets be serious. You have decisions like what you wanna study , a career path, not to mention the compulsory search (this applies to the females mostly) to find the perfect life partner. All this bull crap.

And don’t get me started on how your parents won’t agree with the decisions you’ve taken and the friends you have, leading to continuous agruments and fights. If you have religiously stricts parents you’ll be able to relate to my life .Considering the fact that you didn’t pass through the rebellious stage you had to skip in your teenage years,you still can’t have any fun. It’s sad.

It’s too bad this stage didn’t come with a free trail, I mean we would have been more prepared right?

Song suggestion: Twenty One Pilots – Guns for Hands. 

Stay Alive 

Depression is something I’m not new to. If I say I don’t have days where I just cry and get extremely tired of life I’m lying.

I don’t have my life completely figured out , but who has? . Life is a journey isn’t it? . I think that would be my motivation whenever I feel like ending it . I should get to the end of the road yeah? I mean if Cinderella ended it when her step mom and sisters were being assholes then she won’t have met her Prince Charming right? Maybe my fairy godmother is taking some time to get to me or waiting for the prince to throw a ball.

Just because things are tough and hard now doesn’t mean it’s gonna be like that forever. So hold on , the best is yet to come. Stay alive.

Song: Twenty One Pilots – Truce .

Hello Flawless Skin

Dear Diary,

I’ve got acne all up on my face and sometimes it hurts, not just physically but also emotionally .

How?

I look at the mirror and I really don’t like what I see. Is being pretty so hard to achieve?. I’ve tried, gone on diets, tried different products,different home remedies. I’m still trying all them things cos I wanna look at the mirror and be happy with what I see.

2017 hasn’t exactly been awesome but I just know it’s gonna be my year. I’m just hoping I get my flawless face soon.

Song of the day: Adele – Hiding my heart 

Love Ese.